Consecrations

Sunday 19th August

Time Name Cemetery Compartment Row Plot Officiating
10:00 am Bialystok Memorial Service MCK Springvale Cemetery Grounds . . . .
11:00 am Berek SEGAN MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
05 N 18 Rabbi D. Rubinfeld
11:00 am Marek DEBINSKI MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
20 OO 13 Rabbi S. M. Kluwgant
11:00 am Maurice WEISKOP MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
02 P 35 Rabbi S. Yurkowicz
11:00 am Robert BAXT Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis)
Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis)
JMG-1 CZ 16 Rabbi Y. Glasman
11:00 am Sonia HALL Fawkner Cemetery & Memorial Park
Fawkner Cemetery & Memorial Park
JEWISH B ROW 06 374 Rabbi R. Figdor
11:30 am Bronya PEKAR MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
20 CCC 2 Rabbi B. Shapiro
12:00 pm Tadeusz IRLICHT MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
21 J 31 C. M. Laloum

Sunday 26th August

Time Name Cemetery Compartment Row Plot Officiating
10:30 am Zara MURKIES MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
11 B 7 Rabbi D. Rabin
10:30 am Cecilia ZYDOWER Fawkner Cemetery & Memorial Park
Fawkner Cemetery & Memorial Park
MELB & EAST MELB HEB - B B 318 Rabbi R. Genende
11:00 am Maria (Mania) KEGEN MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
25 E 1 Rabbi S. Karnowsky
11:00 am Frederick REES MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
01 P 27 Rabbi Y. Glasman
11:45 am Ella BLINDER MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
02 U 11 Rabbi Y. Glasman
12:00 pm Nancy LETWIN MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
01 I 21 Rabbi Y. Nerenberg
12:00 pm Malcolm Maxwell BARR MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
13 G 4

Sunday 2nd September

Time Name Cemetery Compartment Row Plot Officiating
10:30 am Nella BLONSKI MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
05 B 12 Rabbi S. Lange
11:00 am Vicky KUPFER MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
03 K 6 Rabbi Y. Nerenberg

It is customary that no consecrations are held on Rosh Chodesh.


The following are the Rosh Chodesh dates that coincide with a Sunday

Sunday 12th August 2018 Rosh Chodesh Elul

Sunday 9th December 2018 Rosh Chodesh Tevet

THE MELBOURNE CHEVRA KADISHA CEMETERIES AT SPRINGVALE AND LYNDHURST WILL BE CLOSED ON THE FOLLOWING HOLY DAYS IN 2018:

Every Shabbat and...

Monday 10th September 2018 Rosh Hashana Day 1.

Tuesday 11th September 2018 Rosh Hashana Day 2.

Wednesday 19th September 2018 Yom Kippur. 

Monday 24th September 2018 Succot Day 1.

Tuesday 25th September 2018 Succot Day 2.

Monday 1st October 2018 Shemini Atzeret.

Tuesday 2nd October 2018 Simchat Torah.