Consecrations

Sunday 29th January

11:00 am
Jyta KAMER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 04
Row: B
Plot: 61
Officiating: Rabbi M. Liberow
11:00 am
Wolf KAMER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 04
Row: B
Plot: 60
Officiating: Rabbi M. Liberow
12:00 pm
Fay HOUSEY
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 23
Row: X
Plot: 48
Officiating: Rabbi M. Liberow

Sunday 5th February

10:00 am
David PRINCE
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 05
Row: Q
Plot: 1
Officiating: Rabbi R. Genende
10:30 am
Nir AVRAHAMI
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 02
Row: A
Plot: 56
Officiating: Rabbi D. Leider
11:30 am
Rosa STABEY
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 18
Row: X
Plot: 30
Officiating: Rabbi S. Link
2:00 pm
Gabor FULOP
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 20
Row: BB
Plot: 3
Officiating: I. Naparstek

Sunday 12th February

10:30 am
Judy BEDNAR
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 02
Row: A
Plot: 12
Officiating: Rabbi M. Raskin
10:30 am
Anna ZAMEK
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 19
Row: K
Plot: 24
Officiating: Rabbi M. Steiner
11:00 am
Riva FRENKEL
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 22
Row: D
Plot: 12
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Nerenberg
11:00 am
Nathan MOND
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 02
Row: M
Plot: 27
Officiating:
11:00 am
Beryl SILVER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 01
Row: S
Plot: 64
Officiating: Rabbi N. Sendor

Sunday 19th February

11:00 am
Doreen SHANDLER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 03
Row: S
Plot: 18
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Glasman
11:00 am
Benjamin SHANDLER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 03
Row: S
Plot: 19
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Glasman
12:00 pm
Melinda Jane ROTSTEIN
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 01
Row: O
Plot: 2
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Glasman

Sunday 26th February

11:00 am
Leon STRAUCH
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 01
Row: S
Plot: 66
Officiating: Rabbi D. Rabin
12:00 pm
Salek ROTH
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 03
Row: R
Plot: 34
Officiating: Rabbi S. Caplan

Thursday 2nd March

4:00 pm
Bess HYMANS
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 23
Row: D
Plot: 57
Officiating: Rabbi M. Ajzenszmidt

Sunday 5th March

10:00 am
Greta CZYZYK
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 26
Row: K
Plot: 6
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Nerenberg
11:00 am
Anne JAFFA
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 24
Row: J
Plot: 55
Officiating: Rabbi N. Sendor
11:00 am
Eva RATHNER
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 02
Row: R
Plot: 34
Officiating:
11:00 am
Melvyn BLACK
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 01
Row: Q
Plot: 4
Officiating: Rabbi A. Tsykin
11:00 am
Judith SZWARCBERG
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 08
Row: I
Plot: 13
Officiating: Rabbi S. Yurkowicz
11:30 am
Tamara (Tom) LIPTON
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 02
Row: A
Plot: 49
Officiating: Rabbi S. Nathanson

Sunday 19th March

11:00 am
Suzy CUTLER-ISAACS
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
MCK Lyndhurst Cemetery
Compartment: 01
Row: U
Plot: 32
Officiating: Rabbi M. Groner
11:00 am
Valerie GILLIS
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 25
Row: B
Plot: 10
Officiating:
11:30 am
Alan MARKOV
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 08
Row: H
Plot: 3
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Glasman
12:00 pm
Michael KAIN
MCK Springvale Cemetery
MCK Springvale Cemetery
Compartment: 25
Row: R
Plot: 8
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Nerenberg
12:30 pm
Sharman LICHTENSTEIN
Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis)
Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis)
Compartment: SUKKAT SHALOM
Row: G
Plot: 15
Officiating: Rabbi Y. Glasman

To report a death 24/7 call 9534 0208

If you have tried this number and not spoken to anyone call 0418 319 461 (not Shabbos).

_____________________________________________

Melbourne Weather Causing Issues at Cemetery

Please take care when visiting the cemetery. Safety is our number one concern. 

This year Victoria has been experiencing above-average rainfall. As such it has been extremely difficult to maintain our cemetery grounds to the standards you expect. The rain and unpredictability affect our gardening program, our monument footing schedule, and all aspects of our cemetery management.

Please recognise that we are doing our best to ensure the important work we do for the community continues as quickly and smoothly as possible. Some areas of the cemetery may be more affected than others and some areas may simply be inaccessible. 

Thank you for your understanding as we work together with mother nature to ensure our cemetery looks cared for. 

MCK Office: The MCK office in St Kilda is OPEN.  

Office hours are Monday - Thursday from 9.00am to 5.00pm & Friday 9.00am to 2.00pm (closed on public holidays).  

Cemetery Open Times:

Sunday - Friday: 8:00am to 4:45pm. Closed Shabbat and Yom Tov. Open Public Holidays.

Please use the "Book Consecration" button on the Consecration page to request a Consecration booking. 

Please Note: The Consecration booking is a request only, and dates and times are not confirmed until MCK provides a confirmed reservation

It is customary that no consecrations are held on Rosh Chodesh or during the Hebrew month of Nissan. 


Nissan Thursday 23rd March 2023 – Friday 21st April 2023


THE MELBOURNE CHEVRA KADISHA CEMETERY AT SPRINGVALE AND LYNDHURST WILL BE CLOSED ON THE FOLLOWING HOLY DAYS:

Passover Day 1            Thursday 6th April 2023

Passover Day 2            Friday 7th April 2023

Passover Day 7            Wednesday 12th April 2023

Passover Day 8            Thursday 13th April 2023

Shavuot Day 1              Friday 26th May 2023

Rosh Hashana Day 2   Sunday 17th September 2023

Yom Kippur                   Monday 25th September 2023

Succot Day 2                Sunday 1st October 2023

Simchat Torah              Sunday 8th October 2023


The following are the Rosh Chodesh dates for 2023

Rosh Chodesh 1 Shevat      Monday 23rd January 2023

Rosh Chodesh 30 Shevat   Tuesday 21st February 2023

Rosh Chodesh Adar 1         Wednesday 22nd February 2023

Rosh Chodesh Nissan        Thursday 23rd March 2023

Rosh Chodesh 30 Nissan   Friday 21st April 2023

Rosh Chodesh Sivan          Sunday 21st May 2023

Rosh Chodesh Sivan          Monday 19th June 2023

Rosh Chodesh Tammuz     Tuesday 20th June 2023

Rosh Chodesh Av              Wednesday 19th July 2023

Rosh Chodesh 30 Av         Thursday 17th August 2023

Rosh Chodesh Elul            Friday 18th August 2023

Rosh Chodesh Tishrei       Sunday 15th October 2023

Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan  Monday 16th October 2023

Rosh Chodesh Kislev        Tuesday 14th November 2023

Rosh Chodesh Tevet         Wednesday 13th December 2023


Other dates that no consecrations are held  (Check with your Rabbi)

TubShevat (New Year for trees) Monday 6th February 2023

Fast of Esther                              Monday 6th March 2023

Purim                                           Tuesday 7th March 2023

Shushan Purim                           Wednesday 8th March 2023

Pesach Sheni                             Friday 5th May 2023

Lag B’Omer                                Tuesday 9th May 2023

Tisha Be’av                                Thursday 27th July 2023

Fifteenth of Av                           Wednesday 2nd August 2023